Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin

Scraith Buidhe
    Village
    Fair Green
    Cistercian Monastery

Above is a rough diagram of the village of Scrabby (Cavan). Beside the village the one time monastery can be seen. As before referred to this monastery was robbed and its monks banished in the time of Queen Bess.
    It is now the Protestant Church. The chief saint of this place was Aidan. His well is marked X above and it is known by his name to this day. This saint died on 11th of December and all down through the ages the 11th of December was the Pattern Day of Scrabby. This is still the big day (fair) day of the village.
    The village though small had a very large fair-green and horses were sold principally a the 11th Dec Fair.
    Good horses were raised around this locality especially in one district which is still known as "Dernagapla" or the oak wood of the horses.

* * *

The Water Races from Sidhaun Hill referred to before was an outcome of this horse raising Industry.