Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A very old custom here was passing the pipe.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knife cut the tobacco into the heart of his hand and hung the knife between his fingers. Between his other fingers the pipe was held. Then the tobacco was teased. Knocking out the heel of the pipe he placed the unburnt tobacco and ash in the pipe lid on the toe of his brog.
    Now filling the pipe with fresh tobacco he placed the contents of the lid on top of the bows. They seizing the tongs he release a small glowing coal and placed it on top of the pipe bowl and started to pull. When the smoke got up he flaked off the coal and lidded the pipe. When it was going to his satisfaction, he took it out of his mouth wiped the shank in the sleeve of his coat and handed it in an apologetic yet friendly way to the visitor who in turn sat back and enjoyed a good comfortable smoke.
    One old man told me that the men of today do not know how to smoke and therefore do not derive full enjoyment from a smoke. I asked him to