Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were going to stop the attempt of finding the treasure but they were encouraged by their employers to keep on digging. At last at the end of twelve months they came to an underground passage. It was discovered that the passage was leading from the fort to a nearby fort in the same place and just large enough for a medium sized man to walk from fort to fort. This passage was examined and a number of ornaments were found but the gold was not. Neither was the black dog which was said to be guarding it. The story says that whatever the Englishman saw in it, he still insisted that the treasure was there and if his version and if his version of the story be true it is probable the treasure still remains.
    Patrick J. O Reilly
    Tullyagan, Co. an Chabháin