Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is about three feet high. It is a dash churn and it consists of different parts such as the dash, the lid, the joggler and the churn itself. There is a mark on the lid and on the churn and when these marks are together the lid fits on evenly.
    Butter is made about once or twice in the week in the winter but it is made every second day in summer.
    My mother and father usually do the churning but everyone in the house takes a dash now and again. If any strangers comes in when a churning is going on they take a dash because it is said if they do not they bring the butter with them. The dash is moved up and down with the hands. In a nearby neighbour's house there is a horse churn and the dash is moved up and down by a horse drawing a long iron handle around in a ring. The handle works wheels which are under the ground
    Patrick J. O Reilly
    Tullyagan, Co. an Chabháin