Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two miles from Mountnugent and three quarters of a mile off the main road stand the ruins of Ross, one of the Pale castles
    It stands on a hill overlooking Lough Sheelin. It is a square stone building, built in the shape of a tower. It had a lead roof but it has now fallen. A stairs ran from the ground to the roof so that soldiers could see from the top. They could see miles away when they would stand on the roof.
    In the year 1649 "Myles the Slasher" slept in the castle before the battle of Finea.
    Later we hear of the "Black Baron" one of Cromwell's supporters, who with his wife and daughter Sebanna lived in it. Ross castle is facing Crover castle, where at the same time, Orwin one of the Baron's enemies hid. Every day Sebanna went for a sail across the lake. One evening she was sailing by Crover castle, when she heard music. She went nearer to the castle and she
    Geraldine Aherne
    Droichead Uí Dhálaigh, Co. an Chabháin