Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

people should give their horses a hair - clipping at least once a month.
    The cure for blood murrain in cattle is buttermilk and salt or paraffin oil. To cure the beast dose him with a bottle of it and repeat the dose every three hours until you see an improvement in him.
    To harden a young horse's breast boil bark of oak or broom and rub it on his breast. To cure the pip in hens give them a grain of lime to eat. For a belly ache in a horse use a ball of blue. Put the ball in a mash and try and make him eat it. It is assured by the that brass wire is the cure for the black leg. People put the brass wire in the calf's skin at the bottom of his neck and leave it there forever.
    A story that is commonly known among the people about goats is that when a storm is near hand the goat comes home. The call for hens is "Tuk Tuk" and the call for lambs is "Tollie Tollie" and the call for turkeys "Yeb Yeb" and the call for a horse
    Vincent O Reilly
    Tullyagan, Co. an Chabháin