Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on a basin wet with hot water, knead into a lump, then take it to the bread-board flatten out in the shape of a round cake. Then rub some dry meal on the top of the cake to harden it, and leave it for ten minutes or so, on the bread-board to harden. Then place it on a bread-stick in front of the fore for a half an hour. The bread stick is made of steel bars in this shape (Drawing) . The cake is left standing on the last bar lying up against the others. The last bar is a flat one because it protects the cake from the ashes. The use of the leg is - it is put standing on the heart - stone so as to keep the frame from falling. There are homemade ones made also from a piece of an ash tree. This piece has three branches growing from one point and is called a gólág. This gólág forms three legs, the length of each being twelve or fifteen inches. Bread was generally baked every day where there were large families. People going to America in olden times would bring a cake of oatbread with them to eat on board the ship.