Scoil: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1844 the Irish people depended on the potato crop and in 1845 it showed slight signs of failure but in 1846 there was no growth at all.
    The potatoes were usually set very late and the blight killed the whole potatoes, in 1847 the rest of the potatoes when they were planted they rotted in the ground.
    In the middle of 1847 Government help reached the district, it was a meal named Parnell's meal, it came in large quantities and was divided among the people. It was after the Famine the people died most.
    A while after the Famine the labourers payment was, lots of potatoes to bring home to roast and to eat them, salt and a gallon of sweet milk. It was called a labourer's trouiscin.
    During the Famine a lot of trouble from Co. Cavan went to America.
    1. am