Scoil: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

We churn once during the week and it takes a half hour to do the churn. The churning is done by hand, the churn dash is moved upwards and downwards. Water is poured in durning the churning for to bring the butter on quickly on the milk. When there is no butter on the dash, and the butter is gathered on the milk in fairly large lumps then the people know that the churn is done. Some people think that when strangers come in during the time of churning and if they would not help with the churning they would never get butter to come on the milk.
    Butter milk is given to the calves and pigs, and porridge is made on it, and it is also used for making bread.
    Eileen Kilroy
    Dillagh, Co. an Chabháin