Scoil: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

1. The local Fairs 8-6-'38
    The fairs are held in the towns, Cavan, Ballinagh, Kilnaleck and other towns in the Co. Cava. In the town of Ballinagh there is a fair held on the first Tuesday of the month. In the town of Kilnaleck it is held on the first Wednesday in the month. In Cavan town the fair is held on the second Tuesday of the month except on the 14th of May and the 12th of November there is always a hiring fair held on those days.
    Some of the buyers nowadays go to the farmer's house, and buys his cattle, but the usual thing for the farmer to do is to go to the fair and sell them.
    The fairs are held in Cavan in a special place called the fair green of Cavan.
    When the farmers sell any animals to the buyers the farmers give them money for luck, it is called a luck Penny.
    When the bargain is made they strike hands the animals are marked with Keel and some buyers cut off hair of the animal.
    When a horse is a selling the halter is given away with the horse.
        1. trádáil