Scoil: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

1. There lived in Dillagh district long ago an old man named Mr Moore.
    Sometimes he drove to the town in his donkey and cart.
    One day he went to the town to sell a load of turf. He sold the turf and spent all the money in the Public house.
    When he was coming home he fell asleep in the cart but the donkey knew the way and trotted gaily home himself.
    When he came to the man's home he stood. Some young boys were passing and they thought they would play a trick on the old man so they took out the donkey, and took the cart to pieces and carried each piece separately into the house, taking care not to disturb the old man from his slumber.
    They then fitted up the cart again. They then went out and closed the door again, they man was asleep all this time. When he awoke in the morning he did'nt know how the donkey had managed to get into the house with cart and all. He never guessed the secret and afterwards he was always telling the story to everyone he met.
    Mr Anthony Kilroy
    Dillagh, Co. an Chabháin