Scoil: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses that were long ago made of mud, with heather and rushes on the top for the roof. The heather and rushes were got in the bogs, or on the mountains round about.
    The bed used to be along the back and end wall, and the bed used to be made of straw where the family of that house used to sleep altogether at night. The fire used to be placed at the gable-wall. The chimney used to be made of clay, and sometimes a box used to be placed on the top of the roof for a chimney, and some of the houses used to have no chimneys at all just a hole in side of the wall to let out the smoke.
    These houses used to have windows with no glass just a hole without any glass. Half doors were common long ago. The floors used to be made of clay. Wood and sticks and sods used to be burned as a fire long ago.
    Rushes dipped in grease used to be the kind of candles, and a little boy used to be employed for holding them.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen Kilroy