Scoil: Rassan

Rassan, Co. an Chabháin
Agnes Shaw

1. Bird Lore
    The birds most common to us in this district are the Thrush, Blackbird, Robin Crow, Lark and the Magpie. There are other birds known to us, they go to warmer countries in Winter and come back to us in Summer they are called Migratory Birds. They are the Cuckoo, Corncrake and Swallow.
    The Thrush and Blackbird build their nests in the hedge. The Lark builds her nest in the corn field so that she can have plenty of food for her young. The Robin builds her nest in a mossy ditch. The Crow and Magpie build their nests in tree-tops as they cannot be so easily reached.
    When the birds have their nests made they lay eggs. The mother bird sits on them for three weeks. The male bird brings her food and sings beside her. Very often bad boys rob bird's nests. It is believed that the birds curses them and that they will have bad buck for twelve months. They are
    Patrick Cooke
    Killynure, Co. an Chabháin