Scoil: Rassan

Rassan, Co. an Chabháin
Agnes Shaw

Bird Lore Contd
    certain birds by which the weather is judged owing to their behaviour, they are, the Curlew, Bog-Lark and Seagulls. When we hear the whistle of the Curlew and the loud cry of the Bog-Lark, we know when storm is approaching. When the seagulls come inland we know there is a storm at sea. When the Cuckoo comes late in April a storm follows this is known as the "Cuckoo Storm."
    There is a strange story told in this district about the Corncrake, that he lies on the back with his two feet towards the sky during the night thinking he is keeping it up. He makes a strange noise as "Creak Crack" to attract the other birds to come and see the great work he was doing.
    Patrick Cooke
    Killynure, Co. an Chabháin