School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Máirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    A pennyworth of ginger, a pennyworth of treacle, a pennyworth of sulphur, a pennyworth of cream of tartar , a pennyworth lemon (juice of) mixed is an excellent spring medicine for the blood.
    Place some lime in a glass jar leave for a few days the clear liquid taken a spoonful every morning is good for the blood.
    A sister and brother whose parents had the same surname can make the cure of the "Rose's. the patients leg or affected part is placed across water e.g the corner of a bog-hole and nine stones are thrown one by one from the boy to the girl and back again across the leg.
    A family named Welsh had the cure of the "Running worm" they lived near kilnamlamwood about 30 years ago.
    Kill Kilnalick
    Denis Comiskey has the cure of the Rnner worm. "He has cured cases which have failed doctors" it is said.
    Peter Martin