Scoil: Kilnaleck (C.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thorns completely covered with ivy. There was a chapel convenient to the entrance about eight hundred years go and there were traces of its ruins to be seen until about half a century ago. It is a round mound with its ancient stones some completely buried in the earth dating back to the fourteenth and sixteenth century. Kildrumfertin protestant church yard does not appear very ancient by the appearance of the walls which surround it and also the trees and seven tomb stones which appear to be of modern times. Drumkilly is something similar though there was a plantation of ancient trees until a few years ago when they were cut down and sold by public auction. Castlerahan church yard although not situated in this parish is the most note worthy of the foregoing mentioned. It is a round mound situated on an eminence and can be seen for miles around. Its timber was also cut down recently. There is also the ruins of an old church and school and nearby stands the Moate and the superian Castle where you can see part of the walls to the present day hence the parish takes its name
    Rosetta Reilly
    An Chúlchoill, Co. an Chabháin