Scoil: Kilnaleck (C.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he had nothing to do only choose his place whenever it suited him. However someone else applied for it before him and got it. He blamed the priest for this and decided that he would leave the church for this proud reason. It was the custom in those days as there was no church in the village, to come in to say mass in the village at certain periods. This mass was said in a house and it so happened that it had always been said in the house of this wealthy man. When the priest arrived to say mass as usual with his boy carrying his vestments he was told to go and get somewhere else to say it, and the man said that he wouldnt have the tramps of the countryside coming in to dirty his house.
    There was a poor man in the waiting crowd of people who said to the priest. The little shelter of a home I have you could'nt enter and the only piece of land I possess is a few rocks on the green and if you can say mass there you can have it in welcome. Without a word the priest ordered the boy to carry his wants up to the flay rock
    Bridie Sheridan
    Mr P.J. Sheridan