Scoil: Kilnaleck (C.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stood what was once the residence of captain Gosling. One of the entrance gates still stands. The lawn is still there and some of the ancient trees are yet to be seen in front The house was vacated by the gentry over eighty years ago. A caretaker named James McGee went to live there. This house was haunted. It was a two storey house and this man and his family occupied only the rooms on the ground floor. The neighbours who "kaileyed" there used to hear the rumbling noise upstairs as if it were a barrel rolling and the rattling of chains. The caretaker and his family were accustomed to this noise nightly and seem to take no notice of it. I saw the remains of this old residence over thirty five years ago but it was since pulled down and a hay shed has now been erected on its site.
    Mary A. Reilly
    Michael Galligan