Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barr Cónaí (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    begun the churn is scalded and the cream, as the thick milk is called, is poured into it, the dash is placed in position, and so are the lid and the cup.
    Churning is done by father and mother and Art, my eldest brother at home, give a hand for churning is heavy work. A few moments after the work is begun a small quantity of hot water is poured into the churn; this helps to bring the cream to a 'break' as it called.
    Soon after the milk has come to a 'break' small specks of butter can be seen on the portion of the handle of the dash as it mixes over the lid.
    The churning his finished when the dash is quite clear of adhering milk and when you feel a heavy layer of butter is on top of the milk in the churn. Those who churn with the dash - churn from long experience know when the work is done by the 'feel' of the dash in the milk.
    A block of wood is placed beneath the edge of the churn on the ground and the churn is rocked from side to side.
    Maeve Coyle
    Cluain Chaochmhaí, Co. an Chabháin