Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barr Cónaí (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dying and he as much afraid. At about twelve o'clock at night Ganly died. When the sad event was over all the neighbours left for their homes except my uncle. He remained till some of the friends of the deceased arrived, for word had been sent to them. When they came he left for home. It was then about half past three in the morning and as the night was very dark, and as he had to pass through the 'Black Valley', on his way home, he was very much afraid. All the stories that Ganly used tell about Ghosts and fairies in that particular place came to his mind. On approaching the Black Valley he began to [?] for he knew the path quite well. When in the heart of the Valley he stumbled and fell across a black, hairy lump as big as a cow. He fell on his face on the ground and was so stunned and so terror stricken that he did not recover his senses for some time. On recovering somewhat from his shock he stood up and listened and could clearly hear the noise of chains as the rattled
    Bridie Bray
    Mountprospect, Co. an Chabháin