Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barr Cónaí (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there lived an old woman in a house on the edge of laneway and convenient to our house. Her name was Nancy. She was very popular with all her neighbours and she used visit them often. She was always a welcome visitor with the children for she usually told stories of ghosts, fairies and witches. Her stories made such an impression on them that they were afraid to go outside their own doors at night. She had a great number of stories - so many that she hardly told the same story twice.
    At this time Nancy was about ninety years of age and till then she was never known to be sick and it came as a great surprise to the nieghbours when they heard that she was very ill. It was ---- and Nancy was nearing her end. The neighbours gathered to her home and amongst them was my uncle, Michael, who told this story to me. It was Michael's first time to be with the
    Bridie Bray
    Mountprospect, Co. an Chabháin