School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

1. (continued from previous page)
    same night when the man was in bed he heard somebody tramping up the road. This noise kept the man awake so long that he arose from his bed, and putting on his clothes went down stairs, and on out to the road.
    When he reached the road he saw what he thought to be a number of people going up a hill, and they carrying a coffin on their shoulders. The man returned to his bed, very frightened. The next day he told the neighbours what he saw, when digging up the fort. Then the people told him that the persons he saw going up the road were the fairies burying the dead ones, which the man had killed while digging up the fort.
    Patrick Reilly