Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then known as a First of First Class Teacher. He became the father of a large family. Two sons are priests in Fargo U.S.A. Another son became a Commandant in the National Army but resigned his commission and hopes to be ordained to the priesthood in 1939. The eldest son is a chemist in Virginia and the youngest is a qualified Civil Engineer. The three daughters became Teachers in England. His six sisters were nuns three still survive - one in Ballyjamesduff Convent.
    Mr. Michael O'Donoghue was a very successful teacher and during his Principalship here many pupils passed on to distinguished careers. Among them at least a dozen priests and about the same number qualified as National Teachers, while half-a-dozen or more obtained positions in various branches of The Civil Service. He was drowned while bathing at Howth in September 1916, the tragic event cast a gloom over the locality. He was succeeded by Mr. Michael Tuite who had been a pupil and monitor in the school previously. He died Dec. 1921 [?] and was succeeded by his brother Walter Tuite, the present Principal.
    The Managers of the School were the Administrators, in the order they occur in "Pastors of Munterconnaught". Many improvements were carried out at various times. Fr. Thomas Brady succeeded in procuring a site for Offices after many years of effort.
    Before the erection of these schools a local Hedge-Schoolmaster taught in the district. For some years he had his school on a barn in Lurganboy owned by a man called Michael Cadden
        1. foirgnimh