Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    - Mickey Thomas" - the place is now owned by Tom Carroll who married Cadden's widow. The name of this Schoolmaster was Owen Cadden. Tradition says he was a most cruel and savage tyrant, treating the unfortunate children placed in his charge with the most barbarous brutality. From the stories I heard about him the usual routine was to commence the day by flogging some hapless victim who was stripped and carried on the back of some "big fellow". The instrument used was called a "Tawse" and consisted of a handle of wood with nine strips of leather attached thereto. The Master used this on the back of the sufferer to the terror of other pupils. It is asserted to the present day that he treated full-grown boys and girls in this way and I remember hearing men say that they often "thought of taking his life". Probably it was difficult to obtain any semblance of discipline. Having left the barn in Lurganboy he taught for some time afterwards in a barn owned by [?] "Hinnisheen's" within view of this School and from accounts of old people he had not become more gentle in his treatment of pupils.
    From what I gathered it would appear a good deal of time was spent at writing headlines set by the teacher. These were for the most part proverbs which were committed to memory by the pupils. The pens were quills which were made by the master and he repaired them when necessary. The writing was very beautiful especially the capitals which contained elaborate flourishes. A certain amount of Reading was attempted and Arithmetic
        1. foirgnimh