Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are Tig, football, hide-and-go-seek and marbles, hares-and-hounds, snowballing and sliding. The girls play hopscotch, skipping and baby house.
    The boys play Tig, hide-and-go-seek and marbles at any time of the year. The boys play hare-and-hounds in the Summer, they also play football in the Summer. In the winter we play snowballing and sliding. We also play at trapping birds in the winter.
    Tig is played like this: one person says the "Tig" which is a rhyme. This rhyme is used most "hittle-hottle black bottle you are out" the person on whom the word "out" falls is not the "tigger" the person who is left last is "the tigger". There are two or three dens and the tigger tries to touch someone before he reaches a den, then that person is the tigger instead of the first one.
    This is this way we play "hide-and-go-seek". A tig is said and the two people left last after the tig has been said have to chase the others.
    John Mc Quade