Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was Major Sankey. He owned a large portion of Lisduff, and lived in my present home. I have never heard of anyone being evicted in his domain.
    On the day of an eviction a lorry of soldiers arrived and also the sheriff. The fire was stamped out upon the hearth even if a meal was being prepared and the furniture was taken outside to the road. if a person were sick in the house he was taken out in his bed.
    If a farmer built a shed or made any repairs on his house his rent was promptly raised. If he put up a new gate his rent was increased also. This discouraged the people and is probably the reason why the Irish people were regarded as dirty and untidy.
    Thomas Keogan
    An Lios Dubh, Co. an Chabháin