Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

palace.
    Another story told about forts is that a man, when returning home late at night heard music wafted from a nearly fort. As he drew nearer, however, the music ceased. Mr John Brady, Lislea testifies to having seen a circle of beautifully clad fairies dancing on the road late one night. They were as big as a seven years old child and one of them was playing lovely music on a strange instrument. It is said that lights have been seen travelling from one fort to another in the Maghera district.
  2. An aged resident of Bruise Mrs Alice Dunne tells many stories about the famine years. She says that an uncle of hers lived in the home of the late Mr Michael Reilly Enagh. He was unable to pay his rent and the farm was seized and sold to the late owner for a pig. The original owner cursed the place and prayed that the farm should not remain in the hands of an O'Reilly. Fields were often given
    1. am
    Maureen O Connell