Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a shin bone. There are about eight families living in Burreen and Doyle is the most common name amongst them.

There are a good many old people living in it but I do not think any of them speak Irish except Peter Fitzsimons or "Pete Pheadar" who tells many stories in Irish. This old man's late brother "Hughie" was a famous athlete and lived to a ripe old age. The two old men once lived in a tiny hovel in Bruise cooking for themselves and living on their pensions. They must have had wonderful constitutions for they ate everything from "pasty" cornflour to two geese eggs a piece. For tea, they tore a loaf in two halves and put almost half a pound of butter on top. When they had no milk for the tea they put a lump of butter in it. They "boiled" the tea in the kettle and ate their dinner off the edge of the stool upon which they sat.

The houses are mostly thatched. The population is about sixty.
    Boirinn Charrach, Co. an Chabháin