Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Palm distributed in the churches on Palm Sunday is placed behind a picture, as a rule, and a shamrock-shaped picture of the Sacred Heart was, until very lately, a prominent feature of every house-hold. The picture is still exposed over the doorways of many houses in this district.
    On May day the children decorate a white-thorn bough with egg shells, and flowers of the season. It is believed the Blessed Virgin goes around to every house, and blesses the children who have erected a "may bush" in her honour.
    People of this parish bring pebbles from the grave of the late Father Gaffney, as cures for paine, and aches. Some people venerate the picture of the "Little Flower" which, if placed on a wall and gazed at while you count a hundred, can be seen, clearly defined, on any other part of the wall.
    Water from St. Keiran's well is also kept in the houses, and a fresh supply is taken home during the "open season" each year, as a cure for all ailments, such as a toothache, earache, headache, etc.
    Maureen O' Connell
    An Lios Liath, Co. an Chabháin