Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came and pulled the clothes off him and he threatened to kill him if he would not give him the gold, the man had to give back the gold. The man died shortly afterwards and it is said that it was the fairy that was the cause of his death.
    There is a fort in the townland of Drumogoland, it is called Lis a gcapall. The reason why it got its name was that if any animal were grazing in it except a horse, it is said that the fairies would over look them and they would die.
    The farmers never plough these forts because it is said that it is unlucky. There is a stone wall all around it, and a gap in the side of it, and a green patch