Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    birds seen in our district. The blackbird the thrush, the swallow, the magpie, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the pigeon, the crow, the sparrow, the robbin, the Willie Wagtail, the linnet the lark, the yellow hammer, the wren and the finch. Three of these birds migrate - the cuckoo, the corncrake, and the swallows. The rest of them remain in this country all the time. Those that go away think the climate too cold for them in this country.
    The blackbird builds in a hedge. The thrush builds in an old apple tree. The swallow builds in a house and she builds in the same place every year. The magpie nearly always builds in a very high tree. The corncrake builds in the ground in a hay field, and the lark build in the ground also. The pigeon builds in a wood. The crown builds on the top of a bush. The sparrow builds in the eaves
    Joe Cochrane
    Mr T. Cochrane