Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ripe so that she can bring a head of the oats with her to bring her on her journey. If the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain and if they fly high it is the sign of good weather. When you can hear the curlew shouting it is said that she is shouting for rain to come.
    Old people say that the reason why the robin has a red breast is this. When our Saviour was hanging on the cross it is said that a little robin came and was trying to pull the nails out of Jesus hands. He rubbed against the blood of our Saviour and and that is why he has the red breast. People say that the lark always follows the cuckoo. The reason is because the cuckoo lays her egg in the larks nest and the lark brings out the young cuckoo.
    Joe Cochrane
    Mr T. Cochrane