Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to a beam tree and climbed to the top of it. It was just nightfall and therefore almost dark. He saw a light not very far from him in a little small house. He went on and when he came to the house he knocked at the door. The woman of the house attended to his knock. He asked for lodgings and she said it was a giants house and when he would come home that night the giant would kill him. After some conversation she decided to let him sleep in a corner of the house. When the giant came home he said," Fee, Fee,Fo, Fumm. I smell the bones of an Irish man, be he dead or be he alive, I'l have his bones for stepping stones". The wife said "you fool, it was a crow flew over the house and her feathers fell down the chimney and went into the fire.
    When the giant had eaten his dinner he took a hen that layed golden eggs. He began to feed her with corn. Every time the giant would say pick a grain and lay an egg, the hen would pick a
    Joe Cochrane
    Mrs T. Cochrane