Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    our district there is one person who ceased attending Mass, but I do not know for what reason. The people look upon those who do not attend Mass as being very curious and they say that they will not have good luck. When people go to Mass and are late they kneel outside the door and pray. Some folks say that they will be punished for being late and will have to spend a time in purgetary. I heard of a woman who went to Mass every sunday for a year and she put a stone in a box each sunday. At the end of the year there was only one stone in the box. It seems she only worshipped god on one occasion and the rest of the sundays she was backbiting her neighbours. She was surprised when
    Bill Kincaid
    Seeharan, Co. an Chabháin