Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin

1. A Song (ar lean)

You've called on me to sing a song. ¶ I'll try what I can do...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Told by: Mr. T Cochrane, Graughlough, Mullagh
  2. Olden times where were landlords over every estate. There were three different in this townland. Lady Hartigan was the Landlady of all the land on our side of the road the opposite side was belonging to wilson. The Landlord over the land was from Thistlies shop to crosschaple was a man the name of Tailor.
    There were very high rents on each farm. Some people had small farms and more had upwards of 25 acres. If the rent was not paid in due time the people were evicted and someone would have to pay the rent for them before they could be reinstated. There were no plantations planted in this district. The people that were evicted had to go and live in a labourer's house. Some landlords were not as bad as others to their tenants. If their
    Billy Kincaid
    Seeharan, Co. an Chabháin