Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was such a good shot that he could hit a falling meteor. They all joined him and one of them said that he knew of another very tall man who was so good at hearing slight sounds that he might be useful to the prince. Accordingly he was taken into the company and they marched onwards to find the beautiful princess. The man with the marvellous wind blew down a large oak and made an air-ship out of it. In this they journeyed to the palace of the princesse's father. When they arrived there the king made them promise to do three tasks and if the prince succeeded in the three he could have the princesse's hand in marriage. The first tast was to have a large wood, 49 miles square, felled before midnight. The man of the great wind removed the stopper from his other nostril and with a mighty blow the trees were uprooted and in a few seconds the forest was levelled to the ground. The second task was to see which of the contestants - the prince or a witch - would have a bottle of water brought back from the world's end in the shortest time. The prince asked the man with his leg tied up in his belt to free it and when he did that he started off on the road. He was the first to get his bottle full of water and on his way back he met the witch going for the water. She was a crafty old woman and managed to slip a pin
    Ronan Drury
    Tom Farrell