Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of sleep in his hair. This made him sleepy and he soon fell into a deep slumber. The witch seized his bottle and spilled out the water and hurried off herself to fill her own. The prince wondered why the swift man was not returning so the man with the acute sense of hearing put his ear to the ground. He said he heard the witch coming home and that the swift man was lying asleep with a pin of sleep in his hair. The man of straight aim shot an arrow and knocked the pin out of the swift man's hair. He jumped up and rushed off to refill his bottle and went as fast that he almost overtook the witch. She would have arrived first only that the man of great wind pulled out his nostril-stopper and blew her back a few hundred miles almost to where she started. This gave the swift man the lead and he arrived at the palace long before the witch. The third test was to walk on a path set with sharp iron spikes a few feet high. The man with the iron leg ran on the path first and crushed the spikes flat and the prince rushed along after him as fast as if he was running on green grass. The prince got the maiden in marriage and after bidding farewell to his assistants he re-entered his flying ship and sailed back with his bride to Tara. So they
    "Put down the kettle and made the tay,
    And if they didn't live happy, that we may."