School: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

Family.
    Once, after having washed the small garments of the child Jesus. His Mother hung them to dry on a Rosemary bush (at that time it was entirely without scent) Ever after that, the Rosemary is one of the sweetest smelling shrubs on earth.
    Another legend tells us that the shrub Rosemary was among the scented herbs that helped to make the embalming spices for Our Lords Burial on Good Friday. It is said that a little rosemary bush, growing in the garden of Picademus, put forth a wonderful crowd of extra buds to scent the linen shroud in