Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A dull sound as of oars straining at the row-locks, is at certain times heard by people standing on the lake shore. It has been said it was caused by a ghostly boatman crossing the lake but it is more probably only what Mr Yates (Yeats) describes as "lake-water lapping."
    A strange story, believed in by many older people here, is that a young girl named Smyth lived close to the lake was carried off by the Fairy Folk at the bottom of the water where she was detained for several years.
    (See story written by a girl from this school)
    After three years she made her escape, as described by a Fourth Standard boy from Crossreagh School. (See P. 2 from end)

One of the castles of O'Reilly chief of Breffni was built on the North shore of the lake.
    The place is still known as "The Gates" (?)