Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man from Corryrouke was passing a fort near his house and he look in to the fort and saw five we men riding five little horses and they were all singing.
    The man went in and got up on a horse behind one of the fairy riders and caught the little man by the neck and swore he would kill him if he did not give him gold.
    The fairy hit the horse and the horse threw the man after galloping down a long passage to where there was door in the ditch.
    The fairy folk and their steeds disappeared into the opening and the man lay down quietly feeling very sleepy.
    When he awoke the next day all the wee people were gone and he got no gold.
    Pat Smyth