Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One summer evening in [?], a man was bringing home the cows from a field in which there was a fort with three rings of earth.
    As the man was passing the fort he noticed a twinkling red light in the corner of the fort. He said to himself "I will see what it is".
    He ran towards the spot and crossed the ditches and jumped inside the fort but the light had gone off.
    Then he saw a big door open in the ditch and nine [?] men come out all playing bagpipes.
    One of the wee fellows came up and when close to the farmer said sharply "What take you in here stealing our property": The milk of that cow belongs to us.
    The men looked round but the red cow was not be seen nor did she ever come back but one of the milk cows that the carried was full to the [?] with yellow gold [?] to buy 20 cows.
    Peggy Hynes
    Corr Uí Ruairc, Co. an Chabháin