Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The present Catholic Church of Mullagh was built in 1858 and soon after the Chapel gates were hung in their place at the entrance to the grounds a rumour no doubt due to the memories of the Penal times caused great agitation among the people of the parish.
    The report was to the effect that Orangemen from the Bilis district about 20 miles to the North were marching to carry away the gates.
    Mullagh men armed as best they could set out to intercept the Protestants and lay in ambush on each side of the Mullagh-Virginia road for several days only to find that the alarm was a false one but the affair is still referred to half-jestingly as "The Battle of Mullagh."
    1. am
    Pat Reilly