Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mullagh Lake is a small lake which is a few miles south of Cross. There is an island in Mullagh Lake and there is a [?] on the island. One time, when a man from Mullagh, went out to look at his cattle in the morning, He saw a strange looking red calf which looked to be about a month old standing by himself. in the middle of the field. The man drove the calf into a house and gave it a drink of milk. When he had it drink he went to sleep and it would often sleep for hours. When he was, as the man thought, about 2 years of age he brought him to the town of Mullagh to sell him but he could get no one to even ask him the price of the calf.
    When he failed to see the beast, he started on his home-ward journey. The calf walked on Albright before the man that was bringing him home till he came to the lake. He tried to run up the road and down the road but the man
    Mary Glennon
    Lios na hEadarnaí, Co. an Chabháin