Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an very old grave yard about ten perches away from my house. There are about twenty very big head stones in the ring of the fort. There is about a half an acre of land in it. It is called the Caldhra which means the burying place for child. (?)
    One time there was a lone bush growing in the middle of the Caldhra.
    There was a great wind storm that blew the bush out of the ring go the (ring) Caldhra and people say that when the storm was over the bush was back growing in its place again.
    One time there were men in Monaghon that dreamt that they would get gold in the Caldhra. They came and were digging for some time and people do not know what happened them.
    Phil Smyth
    An Chros Bhán, Co. an Chabháin