Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night, a man was coming from a fair he had to pass a fort in Cross-bane. As he was passing the fort a little man with a red cap and green coat came out and asked him to sell the cow to him and that he would give him more for the cow than he would get in the fair for her.
    The man said "All right! I will giver her to you if you give me the gold for her," The little man said "I will give you a black bottle and a white one." Then the fair man said when you will take the cork out of the white bottle dishes of food and everything nice would appear. The little man told him to have a party for all his friends. He did as the fairy told him and when all his friends were eating at the table he took the cork out of the black bottle and five little men came out with black thorn sticks with them. They beat all the people around the house till they were almost dead... at last the man said Bottle, Bottle cork and all the men went into the bottle again. All the people ran home and his wife took the bottle and threw it out.
    Kathleen Murray
    Corr Uí Ruairc, Co. an Chabháin