Scoil: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It takes us about three quarters of an hour to churn in the winter and a half hour in the summer. We do it by hand. The dash is worked up and down. When the churning is finished the butter is taken off with a strainer. Then it is washed three or four times with water to take the milk from it. Then the butter is salted and made into prints.
  2. There are three old graveyards in this district all of them in use. Their name are, Gallon, Raffoney and Moybologue.
    Gallon graveyard which is very ancient is situated in the townland of Gallon on a high hill overlooking many districts in it are the ruins of an old monastery known as Killinkere which means The Little Black Church and it is
    Andrew Clarke
    An Bheitheach, Co. an Chabháin