Scoil: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at one end until it is very narrow with the same amount pared round and round. A piece of wood to fit the hole of the spool is then got, being about an inch longer than spool. It is (at one) pared at one end like a pencil. The wood is driven through the spool, the pared end projecting about one eight of an inch at the narrow end of the top. This done the toy is completed.
    To make a horn, a five naggin bottle is got and the bottom is knocked out out of it by putting a small sup of water in it and putting it on a coal.
    Another toy is a sling. First a piece of fine leather is got and two holes are cut in it, one each side. Two strong pieces of twine are put through the hole in the leather. This done the toy is completed.
    To make a horn, a five naggin bottle is got and the bottom is knocked out of it by putting a small sup of water in it and putting it on a coal. Then the bottom fall out of it.