Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old houses were built from clay and mud or from mortar and stones and either roofed with black oak (thatch) sticks and thatch or with sods or "scraws" and thatch. There were few slated houses in the district long ago and the slates were got from a slate quarry in Upper Killinkere. A man called Owen Smyth Drumestagh was evicted and one day his neighbours built a house for him to live in from sods in a sheltred spot in Fitzpatrick's rocks in Lurganure. Long ago every house used have a "settle bed" in the kitchen, and people who had a big family had two beds in the kitchen. In a few of the local houses there are still "settle beds" in the kitchen, and they are generally placed along the sidewall. The chimney front was made from clay and Wattles, and this was called a "brace". The only house in the district that had the fire in the middle of the floor was Michael Fitzpatrick's forge in Druminduff. In olden times not many people had glass in the windows, and instead they would have a boarded shut which they would open in the daytime. The floors used be made from clay with a piece paved with stones around the fire, and every house would have a half door. The fire was made from turf or sticks, and at night
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Nulty