School: Billis

Na Bilí, Co. an Chabháin
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    resting Cromwell heard a fisherman on the shore pass a remark to a soldier about Cromwell himself. "Bring that man forward"! said Cromwell. The man was brought into Cromwell's presence.
    "What remark did you pass concerning me? demanded the English leader. "I said" returned the fisherman, "that if you were in hell there would be no devil then.
    "How's that!" demanded Cromwell. "Because the two of you would fight", answered the fisherman.
    "Release the prisoner"! commanded Cromwell.
    The fisherman was not only released but Cromwell conferred on him the ownership of that side of the lough with the exclusive rights to fish in the lake therefrom.
    The portion of land north of the lake now comprises the parish of Denn and the above story is said to be the reason why the parish of Denn is seperated from the parish of Lurganure