Scoil: Laragh

An Láithreach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the site of the present Roman Catholic Church of Muff, in olden times, an old thatched building stood. It was used as a school on week days, and a chapel on Sundays. It was used without seats, and each boy who attended the school carried a seat, or "boss" as it was called, for his own use. Reading and writing were the subjects mostly taught, It was newly thatched, and the roof fell in, and after some time the present Roman Catholic Church was built.
    In the townland of Cornamagh Kingscourt, Co. Cavan, there was a hedge school in a field. The pupils were taught indoors in Winter, in farmer's houses and in the open in Summer. The teacher's name was John Murray. He lived at Diamond, Co. Monaghan. The children whom he taught brought him a penny every Monday and a turf every day.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Fitzsimons